Maryland Courts

Winners of Art Contest Honored
Young Artists Use Art to Help Resolve Conflict

2010 Coinflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest

To celebrate International Conflict Resolution Day, MACRO held it's annual Student Bookmark Art Contest. Chief Judge Robert M. Bell of the Maryland Court of Appeals met with the students and their families and presented awards during a reception held on Conflict Resolution Day, October 21, 2010, at the Robert C. Murphy Courts of Appeal Building.

More than 500 entries were received from Maryland children in kindergarten through eighth grade, reflecting the themes of resolving or preventing conflict, peer mediation, talking things out, apologizing, respecting differences, solving problems together, listening, tolerance, building peace, or alternatives to violence.

Prizes were awarded for first, second, and third place in three age groups: kindergarten-second grade; third-fifth grade; and sixth-eighth grade. In addition to the prizes, sox entries were selected to be printed as bookmarks to promote conflict resolution across Maryland.

Click HERE to view a full list of winners, including honorable mentions.

2010 Conflict Resolution Day Bookmark Art Contest
October 21, 2010

Winning Entries

K - 2nd Grade Category

1st Place Karenna Laufer, Baltimore County
1st Place Karenna Laufer, Baltimore County

2nd Place Ella Fitzgerald, Frederick County
2nd Place Ella Fitzgerald, Frederick County
3rd Place Abby Davis, Anne Arundel County
3rd Place Abby Davis, Anne Arundel County

3rd - 5th Grade Category
1st Place Marcia Billingy, Baltimore County
1st Place Marcia Billingy, Baltimore County
2nd Place Katie Sullivan, Anne Arundel County
2nd Place Katie Sullivan, Anne Arundel County
3rd Place (tied) Hunter Marathon, Baltimore County
3rd Place (tied) Hunter Marathon, Baltimore County
3rd Place (tied) Amanda Nash, Anne Arundel County
3rd Place (tied) Amanda Nash, Anne Arundel County

 

6th - 8th Grade Category
1st Place Miguel Chavez, Anne Arundel County
1st Place Miguel Chavez, Anne Arundel County
2nd Place (tied) Nikki Lytle, Frederick County
2nd Place (tied) Nikki Lytle, Frederick County
2nd Place (tied) Sabrina Lu, Montgomery County
2nd Place (tied) Sabrina Lu, Montgomery County
3rd Place (tied) Shivani Shah, Frederick County
3rd Place (tied) Shivani Shah, Frederick County
3rd Place (tied) Megan Cicerone, Frederick County
3rd Place (tied) Megan Cicerone, Frederick County

 



Chief Judge Robert M. Bell & Winner Group of 4 Winners

Wall of Bookmarks