Bench Marks

Benchmarks

(as of February 2, 2010)

Appointments

Hon. Kendra Y. Ausby to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. John C. Themelis.

Hon. Paul M. Bowman to the Circuit Court for Kent County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. J. Frederick Price.

Hon. S. Ann Brobst to the Circuit Court for Baltimore County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. John O. Hennegan.

Hon. Videtta A. Brown to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, filling a new judgeship created by the General Assembly.

Hon. Ronald H. Jarashow to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County, filling a new judgeship.

Hon. Laura S. Kiessling to the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Michael E. Loney.

Hon. Cheryl A. McCally to the Circuit Court for Montgomery County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Ann S. Harrington.

Hon. Thomas V. Miller, III, to the District Court for Anne Arundel County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Robert C. Wilcox.

Hon. Michael Pearson to the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Ronald D. Schiff.

Hon. Charles J. Peters to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Charles G. Bernstein.

Hon. Joseph M. Quirk to the Circuit Court for Mont-gomery County, filling a new judgeship.

Hon. Stephen J. Sfekas to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. John M. Glynn.

Hon. Dana Moylan Wright to the District Court for Washington County, filling a vacancy created by the retirement of Hon. Ralph H. France.

Retirements

Hon. Charles G. Bernstein, Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

Hon. Lawrence R. Daniels, Circuit Court for Baltimore County.

Hon. Ralph H. France, District Court for Washington County.

Hon. John M. Glynn, Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

Hon. Ann S. Harrington, Circuit Court for Montgomery County.

Hon. John O. Hennegan, Circuit Court for Baltimore County.

Hon. Michael E. Loney, Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.

Hon. J. Frederick Price, Circuit Court for Kent County.

Hon. Ronald D. Schiff, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County.

Hon. John F. Slade, III, District Court for St. Mary's County.

Hon. John C. Themelis, Circuit Court for Baltimore City.

Hon. Dexter M. Thompson, Jr., Circuit Court for Cecil County.

Hon. Robert C. Wilcox, District Court for Anne Arundel County.

Deaths

Hon. Arthur A. “Otts” Anderson, District Court for Anne Arundel County, 1980-1984.

Hon. Robert E. Cahill, Sr., Circuit Court for Baltimore County, 1990-2002.

Hon. J. William Hinkel, Baltimore County District Court, 1971-1981 (first administrative judge, 1971-1976); Circuit Court for Baltimore County, 1981-2002.

Hon. Joseph M. Mathias, Circuit Court for Montgomery County, 1965-1981.

Hon. William C. Miller, District Court for Montgomery County, 1980-1982; Circuit Court for Montgomery County Circuit Court, 1982-1996.

Hon. Donald M. Smith, District Court for Carroll County (first Carroll County District Court judge), 1971-1995.