Benchmarks

Appointments
Hon. Krystal Q. Alves, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County (retirement of Hon. William D. Missouri)
Hon. Anne K. Albright, Circuit Court for Montgomery County (retirement of Hon. Durke G. Thompson)
Hon. Gary E. Bair, Circuit Court for Montgomery County (retirement of Hon. Thomas L. Craven)
Hon. Stuart R. Berger, Court of Special Appeals (appointment of Hon. Ellen L. Hollander to the U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland)
Hon. M. Elizabeth Bowen, Circuit Court for Harford County (Hon. Thomas E. Marshall)
Hon. Robin Dana Gill Bright, District Court for Prince George’s County (elevation Hon. DaNeeka L. Cotton to the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County)
Hon. Rachel Elizabeth Cogen, District Court for Baltimore City (retirement of Hon. Nancy B. Shuger)
Hon. Melissa Kaye Copeland, District Court for Baltimore City (elevation of Hon. Jeannie J. Hong to the Circuit Court for Baltimore City)
Hon. DaNeeka L. Cotton, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County (retirement of Hon. Thomas P. Smith)
Hon. John P. Davey, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County (retirement of Hon. A. Michael Chapdelaine)
Hon. David W. Densford, Circuit Court for St. Mary’s County (retirement of Hon. C. Clarke Raley)
Hon. Hassan Ali El-Amin, Circuit Court for Prince George's County (elevation of Hon. Michele D. Hotten to the Court of Special Appeals)
Hon. Jennifer Etheridge, District Court for Baltimore City (retirement of Hon. Theodore B. Oshrine)
Hon. Jeffrey Michael Geller, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (elevation of Hon. Stuart R. Berger to the Court of Special Appeals)
Hon. Jeannie Jinkyung Hong, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (death of Hon. John N. Prevas)
Hon. Justin J. King, Circuit Court for Baltimore County (retirement of Hon. Robert N. Dugan)
Hon. Frank M. Kratovil, Jr., District Court for Queen Anne’s county (retirement of Hon. John T. Clark, III)
Hon. Karen Holliday Mason, District Court for Prince George’s County (elevation of Hon. Hassan A. El-Amin to the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County)
Hon. Robert N. McDonald, Court of Appeals (retirement of Hon. Joseph F. Murphy, Jr.)
Hon. Jane C. Murray, Circuit Court for Cecil County, (retirement of Hon. O. Robert Lidums)
Hon. William R. Nicklas, Jr., Circuit Court for Frederick County (retirement of Hon. John H. Tisdale)
Hon. Erik Howard Nyce, District Court for Prince George’s County (retirement of Hon. Joel D. Worshtil)
Hon. Nancy Maggitti Purpura, Circuit Court for Baltimore County (retirement of Hon. Thomas J. Bollinger, Sr.)
Hon. Michael W. Reed, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (elevation of Hon. Shirley M. Watts to the Court of Special Appeals)
Hon. William V. Tucker, Circuit Court for Howard County (resignation of Hon. Diane O. Leasure)
Hon. Joseph Leroy Wright, District Court for Prince George’s County (elevation of Hon. Krystal Q. Alves to the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County)

 

Retirements/Departures
Hon. W. Kennedy Boone, III, Circuit Court for Washington County
Hon. A. Michael Chapdelaine, Circuit Court for Prince George's County
Hon. Steven G. Chappelle, Circuit Court for Charles County
Hon. Thomas L. Craven, Circuit Court for Montgomery County
Hon. Gary L. Crawford, District Court for Montgomery County
Hon. R. Scott Davis, District Court for Wicomico County
Hon. Robert N. Dugan, Circuit Court for Baltimore County
Hon. James R. Eyler, Court of Special Appeals
Hon. Brian G. Kim, District Court for Montgomery County
Hon. Warren J. Krug, Circuit Court for Calvert County
Hon. Diane O. Leasure, Circuit Court for Howard County
Hon. Joseph F. Murphy, Jr., Court of Appeals
Hon. G. Darrell Russell, District Court for Baltimore County
Hon. Joel D. Worshtil, District Court for Prince George’s County

 

Deaths
Hon. Francis M. Arnold, District Court for Carroll County, 1980; Circuit Court for Carroll County, 1980-1999
Hon. W. Harvey Beardmore, Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County, 1968-1977
Hon. Clayton C. Carter, District Court for Queen Anne’s County, 1971-1980; Circuit Court for Queen Anne’s County, 1978-1988
Hon. William H. McCullough, Circuit Court for Prince George’s County, 1969-1995
Hon. George Bacon Rasin, Jr., Circuit Court for Kent County, 1960-1987 (administrative judge for Second Judicial Circuit)
Hon. Solomon Reddick, People’s Court of Baltimore City
Hon. Edward O. "Ned" Thomas, District Court for Worcester County (administrative judge) appointed 1971; Circuit Court for Worcester County, retired 1984