Benchmarks (as of April 11, 2014)

Appointments/Elevations
Hon. Michelle R. Saunders, District Court for Calvert County (Hon. E. Gregory Wells)
Hon. Terry A. Myers, District Court for Washington County (Hon. Dana Moylan Wright)
Hon. David E. Carey, District Court for Harford County (Hon. John L. Dunnigan)
Hon. Earl W. Bartgis, Jr., District Court for Frederick County (Hon. W. Milnor Roberts)
Hon. David B. Aldouby, District Court for Baltimore City (New Judgeship)
Hon. James H. Green, District Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Karen C. Friedman)
Hon. Joyce M. Baylor-Thompson, District Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Melissa K. Copeland)
Hon. Margaret M. Schweitzer, District Court for Montgomery County (Hon. J. Michael Conroy, Jr.)
Hon. Andrea R. S. Watkins, District Court for Charles County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Eric J. Nee, District Court for Montgomery County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Diana A. E. Smith, District Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Shannon E. Avery)
Hon. Mark S. Chandlee, Circuit Court for Calvert County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Yolanda L. Curtin, Circuit Court for Harford County (Hon. Emory A. Plitt)
Hon. Brenda A. Sexton, Circuit Court for Cecil County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Danny Brian O’Conner, Circuit Court for Frederick County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Fred S. Hecker, Circuit Court for Carroll County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Melissa K. Copeland, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (Hon. David W. Young)
Hon. Shannon E. Avery, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (Hon. M. Brooke Murdock)
Hon. Karen Friedman, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Marcella A. Holland)
Hon. Spyros J. Sarbanes, Circuit Court for Wicomico County (New Judgeship)
Hon. Cynthia H. Jones, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Martin P. Welch)
Hon. Julie L. Glass, Circuit Court for Baltimore County (Hon. Patrick Cavanaugh)
Hon. Michael A. DiPietro, Circuit Court for Baltimore City (Hon. Michael W. Reed)
Hon. Paul J. Hanley, Circuit Court for Baltimore County (Hon. S. Ann Brobst)
Hon. Lawrence V. Hill, Jr., Circuit Court for Prince George’s (Hon. Sherrie L. Krauser)
Hon. Colleen A. Cavanaugh, Circuit Court for Baltimore County (Hon. John G. Turnbull III)
Hon. Kevin F. Arthur, Court of Special Appeals, At Large (New Judgeship)
Hon. Andrea M. Leahy, Court of Special Appeals, At Large (New Judgeship)
Hon. Michael W. Reed, Court of Special Appeals, Sixth Appellate (Hon. Shirley M. Watts)

Retirements/Departures
Hon. Patrick Cavanaugh, Circuit Court for Baltimore County
Hon. Katherine D. Savage, Circuit Court for Montgomery County
Hon. David W. Young, Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Hon. Broughton M. Earnest, Circuit Court for Talbot County
Hon. Marcella A. Holland, Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Hon. Patrick R. Duley, District Court for Prince George’s County
Hon. M. Brooke Murdock, Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Hon. Nancy L. Davis-Loomis, Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County
Hon. John H. McDowell, Circuit Court for Washington City
Hon. Megan B. Johnson, District Court for Anne Arundel County
Hon. Charles A. Chiapparelli, District Court for Baltimore City
Hon. Louis A. Becker, III, Circuit Court for Howard County
Hon. Martin P. Welch, Circuit Court for Baltimore City
Hon. James L. Sherbin, Circuit Court for Garrett County
Hon. Albert J. Matricciani, Jr., Court of Special Appeals, At Large

Deaths
Hon. Luke K. Burns, Jr., Circuit Court for Carroll County
Hon. Stanley Klavan, District Court for Montgomery County
Hon. John H. Briscoe, Circuit Court for St. Mary’s County
Hon. John T. Clark, III, District Court for Queen Anne’s County
Hon. Edwin Collier, District Court for Montgomery County