Frequently Asked Questions

 

Q: Are attorneys required to e-file in the Court of Appeals?

A: Yes. Electronic filing is mandatory for attorneys in all appeals filed into the Court of Special Appeals or the Court of Appeals, even those from exempted jurisdictions.
 

Q: I am an attorney who has never e-filed before. Where do I start?

A: Attorneys who are not already registered users of the MDEC system can find resources on how to register and e-file on the Judiciary's website.
 

Q: I am an out-of-state attorney. Am I required to e-file?

A: Yes. Out-of-state attorneys should contact the Maryland Judicial Informations (JIS) Service Desk at 410-260-1114 or mdcourts@service-now.com to get a number equivalent to the Client Protection Fund number issued to Maryland attorneys. Once you have obtained this number, you will use it to e-file.
 

Q: My brief is due today; do I need to e-file and if so by what time?

A: You have until 11:59 p.m. on the due date for the filing to be considered timely.
 

Q: How many copies of an e-filed brief and/or record extract are required?

A: Eight paper copies are required.
 

Q: When a brief is served electronically, how many paper copies, if any, must be served on each party?

A: In addition to electronic service, the party filing a brief shall serve two paper copies of the brief on each party pursuant to the provisions of Rule 1-321.
 

Q: I am having technical issues electronically filing my brief, who do I call?

A: For assistance with e-filing questions and technical issues, please go to Tyler Technologies Support on the Maryland Odyssey File and Serve site.

If you have general questions, please contact the Maryland Judicial Information Systems (JIS) Service Desk at 410-260-1114 or mdcourts@service-now.com.
 

Q: In addition to electronic filing, do I need to mail paper copies of Stipulations and Motions?

A: No paper copies are required.
 

Q: If someone is seeking admission pro hac vice to participate in a case before this Court, where should he/she file the pro hac vice motion?

A: An attorney seeking special admission pro hac vice shall file their motion in this Court. There is no filing fee associated with this filing.
 

Q: Which Title of the Maryland Rules applies to appellate review in the Court of Special Appeals and the Court of Appeals?

A: Title 8
 

Q: How many minutes is each side permitted for oral argument in this Court?

A: Each side is limited to 30 minutes of argument time.
 

Q: How many attorneys are permitted to argue per side in this Court?

A: No more than two attorneys may argue for a side.
 

Q: Do you accept credit card payments?

A: No. We are unable to accept credit card payments at this time.
 

Q: How long does it take to process a Certificate of Good Standing?

A: We generally process Certificate of Good Standing requests the same day we receive the request.

Please be advised, due to ongoing USPS delays, it may take longer than expected for you to receive your COGS via self-addressed, stamped envelope. If you need a COGS on an expedited basis, you can FedEx/UPS the request and payment with a return FedEx/UPS envelope, send a courier with the request and payment, or come in person to the Clerk's Office, Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
 

Q: Can you tell me if an attorney is a member of the Maryland State Bar Association?

A: No. The Maryland State Bar Association is a private membership organization. We can tell you whether an individual is on the roll of attorneys in the State of Maryland and whether that attorney is in good standing. You can also search for that information on the Maryland Attorney Listing page.
 

Q: Does Maryland issue Bar cards?

A: No. Maryland does not issue Bar cards. Each Maryland-barred attorney does have an attorney identification number/CPF account number. If you are a Maryland-barred attorney, you can find your attorney identification number by logging into your AIS account.