SEPTEMBER TERM 2018 Webcasts
[…] May 2019 Schedule | ||
Date | Docket # | Title |
05-06-2019 | No. 76 | No. 67 Luke Daniel Johnson v. State of Maryland No. 76 Luke Daniel Johnson v. State of Maryland Issues – Criminal Procedure – 1) Does Maryland Code Ann., Criminal Procedure, § 6-223(e)(4), which provides that a “finding under paragraph (2) of this subsection … is subject to appeal under Title 12, Subtitle 3 or Subtitle 4 of the Courts Article,” give a right of appeal to a probationer or defendant who receives and enhanced sentence based on a finding under paragraph (2) of § 6-223(e)? 2) Was the evidence presented at the hearing sufficient to rebut the presumption established by paragraph (1) of Crim.